TakeHomeTax

Oregon vs Wyoming:
Take-Home Pay Comparison

Side-by-side tax comparison between Oregon (9.9% top rate, graduated) and Wyoming (no income tax). See which state lets you keep more at every salary level, and how cost of living changes the picture.

On a $100K salary
+$6,435/year
Wyoming keeps $6,435 more per year than Oregon
Thats $536/month \u00B7 $32,175 over 5 years
Oregon
State Tax Structure4.75-9.9%
Federal Tax$13,225
FICA (SS + Medicare)$7,650
State + Local Tax$6,435
Total Taxes$27,310
Annual Take-Home$72,690
Monthly Take-Home$6,058
Effective Tax Rate27.3%
Cost of Living Index110
Cost-Adjusted Value$66,082
Wyoming0% tax Winner
State Tax StructureNone
Federal Tax$13,225
FICA (SS + Medicare)$7,650
State + Local Tax$0
Total Taxes$20,875
Annual Take-Home$79,125
Monthly Take-Home$6,594
Effective Tax Rate20.9%
Cost of Living Index94
Cost-Adjusted Value$84,176

Tax Structure: Oregon vs Wyoming

Wyoming has no state income tax, while Oregon uses a graduated system with rates of 4.75-9.9%. On a $100K salary, this creates a state tax difference of $6,435/year that Wyoming residents simply dont pay.

Oregon’s graduated brackets mean the gap between these two states widens at higher salaries. At $200K, the state tax difference grows to $12,870/year, while at $50K it’s only $3,218.

Take-Home at Every Salary Level

Wyoming wins at 10 out of 10 salary levels tested. The advantage is consistent and significant across the income spectrum.

SalaryOregonWyomingDifferenceWinner
$40K$31,746$34,320+$2,574Wyoming
$50K$39,138$42,355+$3,218Wyoming
$60K$46,529$50,390+$3,861Wyoming
$75K$56,711$61,538+$4,826Wyoming
$100K$72,690$79,125+$6,435Wyoming
$120K$85,473$93,195+$7,722Wyoming
$150K$104,099$113,751+$9,653Wyoming
$200K$136,017$148,887+$12,870Wyoming
$250K$167,177$183,264+$16,088Wyoming
$300K$196,024$215,329+$19,305Wyoming

Cost of Living: Oregon (110) vs Wyoming (94)

Take-home pay only tells part of the story. Oregon has a cost of living index of 110 while Wyoming is at 94 (national average = 100).

This is a substantial difference. After adjusting for cost of living, $100K in Oregon has purchasing power of $66,082 compared to $84,176 in Wyoming. Wyoming wins on both raw take-home and cost-adjusted purchasing power, making it the clear winner for a $100K earner.

Oregon \u2014 Cost-Adjusted
$66,082
Purchasing power of $72,690 take-home
Wyoming \u2014 Cost-Adjusted
$84,176
Purchasing power of $79,125 take-home

Married Filing Jointly: How It Changes the Comparison

For a single earner at $100K filing jointly, take-home becomes $78,275 in Oregon and $84,710 in Wyoming \u2014 a difference of $6,435. The gap remains similar regardless of filing status.

Should You Move from Oregon to Wyoming?

On paper, moving from Oregon to Wyoming would save $6,435/year on a $100K salary, or $32,175 over 5 years. But relocation involves real costs: moving expenses, potentially buying/selling a home, changing jobs, and adjusting to a new community.

With an annual savings of $6,435, the tax difference alone is significant enough to justify a move for many people — especially if career opportunities are comparable. At higher salaries, the savings grow even larger: a $200K earner would save $12,870/year.

Explore Each State in Detail

Compare at Specific Salary Levels

$40K
WY saves $2,574/yr
$45K
WY saves $2,896/yr
$50K
WY saves $3,218/yr
$55K
WY saves $3,539/yr
$60K
WY saves $3,861/yr
$65K
WY saves $4,183/yr
$70K
WY saves $4,505/yr
$75K
WY saves $4,826/yr
$80K
WY saves $5,148/yr
$85K
WY saves $5,470/yr
$90K
WY saves $5,792/yr
$95K
WY saves $6,113/yr
$100K
WY saves $6,435/yr
$110K
WY saves $7,079/yr
$120K
WY saves $7,722/yr
$130K
WY saves $8,366/yr
$140K
WY saves $9,009/yr
$150K
WY saves $9,653/yr
$175K
WY saves $11,261/yr
$200K
WY saves $12,870/yr
$250K
WY saves $16,088/yr
$300K
WY saves $19,305/yr
$400K
WY saves $25,740/yr
$500K
WY saves $32,175/yr
The Take-Home Tax Guide
Weekly tips on reducing your tax burden, state tax changes, and salary negotiation strategies. Free.